Account
Membership Info Chamber Info Community Info Directory Listings Chamber News Events Committees Ads Links
  •  
 
 
Annual Business Award Winners

Annual Business Award Winners

 

1985

Business Woman: Delia B. Denny

Small Business: Fox’s Family Store

Large Business: Willow Construction

2001

Business Woman: Judi Loscomb

Business Man: W. Lee Denny

Small Business: Atelier 11, Ltd.

Large Business: Bob Smith Automotive Group

Not for Profit: Easton Day Care Center, Inc.

1986

Business Woman: Jane Tolar

Business Man: A.B. “Tim” Kagan

Small Business: The Chambers Restaurant

Large Business: Dawkins Market

2002

Business Woman: Judith W. Price

Business Man: Michael M. Richards

Small Business: George W. Combs, Inc.

Large Business: Mason’s

Not for Profit: Channel Marker, Inc.

1987

Business Woman: Powell B. Gorman

Business Man: David N. Weise

Small Business: Merrimac Cleaners

Large Business: Simpkins Roofing

2003

Business Woman: Mary E. Wheeler

Business Man: Andrew “Drew” R. Jensen

Small Business: Easton Cycle & Sport/Travel Associates

Large Business: PRO*TEMPS Staffing Solutions

Not for Profit: Pickering Creek Audubon Ctr

1988

Business Woman: Judy D. Noel

Business Man: William “Buck” Duncan

Small Business: Avon Dixon Agency

Large Business: Wildlife International

2004

Business Woman: Patti K. Willis

Business Man: R. Michael S. Menzies, Sr.

Small Business: Curves for Women, Easton

Large Business: David Wheeler Volvo Honda

Not for Profit: Chesapeake Center, Inc.

Community Service: G. Allen Whiteley

1989

Business Woman: Ann H. Howard

Business Man: Lloyd L. Beatty

Small Business: Hudson’s Pharmacy

Large Business: William Hill Manor

2005

Business Woman: Linda Laramy

Business Man: Richard Bernstein

Small Business: National Medical Imaging

Large Business: Easton Bank & Trust

Not for Profit: CASA of Talbot County

Community Service: Lloyd L. Beatty, Sr.

1990

Business Woman: Cynthia Brown Long

Business Man: William J. Brogan

Small Business: Jerry’s Painting

Large Business: The Collier Group

2006

Business Woman: Denise Riley

Business Man: Allen M. Bryan, Jr.

Small Business: Kleppinger Electric

Large Business: Neviaser Toyota-Scion, Easton

Not for Profit: Habitat for Humanity of Talbot

Community Service: Lou E. Satchell

Disability Friendly: The Gardens at Wm Hill Manor

1991

Business Woman: Jacqueline F. Dianich

Business Man: Maurice B. Newnam III

Small Business: Laser Letters

Large Business: Miles & Stockbridge

2007

Business Woman: Carla Cronin

Business Man: C. Albert Pritchett

Small Business: Shearer The Jeweler

Large Business: Staples

Not for Profit: For All Seasons, Inc.

Community Service: Project Idlewild

Disability Friendly: Wal-Mart

1992

Business Woman: Diana Q. Mautz

Business Man: William C. Hill

Small Business: Westphal Jewelers

Large Business: St. Michaels Harbour Inn

2008

Business Woman: Kathie Jones

Business Man: Kevin Greaney

Small Business: Mattress Registry

Large Business: Kelly Distributors Inc.

Not For Profit: Mid-Shore Community Fndtn

Community Service: Sylvia J. Gannon

1993

Business Woman: Dr. Silvia A. Diaz

Business Man: Albert B. Gipe

Small Business: Patriot Cruises

Large Business: Talbot Bank

2009

Business Woman: Nina Ayres Lanham

Business Man: Larry Smith

Small Business: Pecan Yummies

Large Business: AQUA Pools & Spas

Not For Profit: Talbot County Free Library

Community Service: W. Moorhead Vermilye

1994

Business Woman: Blenda W. Armistead

Business Man: Robert P. Fuller

Small Business: Sights & Sounds

Large Business: The Memorial Hospital

2010

Business Woman: Mary Ann Henker

Business Man: Joseph P. Ross

Small Business: Mid Atlantic Tire, LLC

Large Business: Willow Construction, LLC

Not For Profit: Critchlow Adkins Children’s Centers

Community Service: Herbert L. Andrew III

1995

Business Woman: Bobbie Harrison

Business Man: John H. Murray

Small Business: Waterfowl Festival

Large Business: Robert Morris Inn

2011

Business Woman: Aida Leisure

Business Man: Steve Shearer

Small Business: Scottish Highland Creamery

Large Business: PNC Bank

Not For Profit: Freedom Rowers

Community Service: John Dillon

1996

Business Woman: Mary Ann Bradley

Business Man: John R. Kotula

Small Business: East Coast Flight Services

Large Business: Standard Fusee

Not for Profit: Academy of the Arts

2012

Business Woman: Suzanne Pittenger-Slear

Business Man: David Fike

Small Business: Captain’s Ketch

Large Business: Elm Street Development Corp

Not For Profit: Chesapeake Bay Maritime Msm.

Community Service: William W. “Buck” Duncan, Jr.

1997

Business Woman: Kelley Cox

Business Man: Henry Corbin

Small Business: St. Michaels Candy & Gifts

Large Business: Inn at Perry Cabin

Not for Profit: Talbot Hospice Foundation

Leadership: Clinton S. Bradley

2013

Business Woman: Lauren Dianich

Business Man: Geoff Oxnam

Small Business: The Milestone Event Center

Large Business: WhiteOak Group

Not For Profit: Neighborhood Service Center

Young Professional: Teri Overington

Community Service: Carville D. (Don) Duncan

1998

Business Woman: Shari L. McCord

Business Man: Larry Neviaser

Small Business: Town & Country Liquors

Large Business: Easton Utilities

Not for Profit: YMCA

Leadership: Michael F. Whelan

2014

Business Woman: Laura Heikes

Business Man: Dan Bridges

Small Business: Chem-Dry On the Shore

Large Business: CBIZ MHM, LLC

Not For Profit: Mid-Shore Pro Bono, Inc.

Young Professional: Suzanne Silverstein

Community Service: R. Michael S. Menzies Sr.

1999

Business Woman: Louise Hawkins

Business Man: Lou Satchell

Small Business: 3Di, LLC

Large Business: Chesapeake Publishing

Not for Profit: Habitat for Humanity

Leadership: J. T. Long III

2015

Business Man of the Year: Terry John, President

of Mid Atlantic Tire

Business Woman of the Year: Mary Ellen Carter,

CFO/Franchise Owner Express Employment Professionals

Small Business of the Year: Tidewater Cleaning Service,

Owners Kathy Lill & Nicole Dull

Large Business of the Year: Tidewater Inn, Lauren

Catterton, Inn Manager

2000

Business Woman: Barbie Smith

Business Man: Buddy Harrison

Small Business: Sears

Large Business: Harrison’s Country Inn

Not for Profit: Avalon Foundation

Not For Profit of the Year: Chesapeake College,

Dr. Barbara Viniar, President

Young Professional of the Year: Ben Taylor, Engineer

with Davis Bowen & Friedel Inc.

Community Service Award Recipient: Deborah Harrison Urry,

Executive Director of the Eastern Shore Higher Education Center

Life Member Award: Earle B. (Bud) Wood, Jr.,

Salesperson Exit Latham Realty


Copyright © 2017 Talbot County Chamber of Commerce.

The Talbot County Chamber of Commerce
101 Marlboro Ave Suite 53
Easton, MD 21601

Phone: (410) 822-4653
Fax: (410) 822-7922

Like us on Facebook! Like us on Facebook!